You are here:

J-1 Exchange Visitor Student Interns


Note: Qualified student interns are eligible for the J-1 Exchange Visitor Visa. Student interns may stay up to one year for each degree or major in which they are currently enrolled.

Departmental Procedures

Departments are responsible for selecting potential student interns following the eligibility and internship guidelines set by the Department of State. Once the sponsoring department has selected a potential student intern, they may request the DS-2019 from International Student & Scholar Services (ISSS). The Department should provide the following information to ISSS:

  • Completed DS-2019 application (see instructions).
  • Supplement DS-7002 Training/Internship application placement plan.
  • International Student & Scholar Services will sign the DS-7002 as the program sponsor. The sponsoring department will sign as the supervisor.
  • Documents supporting the application including funding information.
  • A letter from the student’s home institution stating:
    • How the internship will fulfill educational objective for his/her current degree program.
    • The student is in good academic standing at their home institution.
    • The student will be returning to their home institution to complete his/her degree after completing their internship.

Evaluation

Sponsoring Departments are required to provide the International Student & Scholar Services office with a written evaluation of the student intern at the end of the program. If the internship is longer than six months, a midpoint and concluding evaluation is required.

to page top

Student Eligibility

These regulations are from the Department of State:

  • Student must be currently enrolled in and pursuing a degree at an accredited postsecondary academic institution outside the U.S.
  • The internship must fulfill the educational objectives for his/her current degree program at his/her home institution.
  • The student must have verifiable English language skills sufficient to function on a day-to-day basis in the internship environment.
  • Be engaged in a student internship program rather than engaging in employment or providing services to an employer.
  • Student must be in good academic standing at his/her home institution outside the U.S.
  • Must return to his/her academic program outside the U.S. and fulfill and obtain a degree from said academic institution after completion of the student internship program.
  • Have sufficient finances to support him/herself and dependents for their entire stay in the U.S., including housing and living expenses.
  • May receive wages or other compensation.

to page top

Internship Guidelines

These guidelines are from the Department of State:

  • Internships must be full-time and consist of a minimum of 32 hours of work a week.
  • Internship must consist of no more than 20 percent clerical work.
  • All tasks assigned must be necessary for the completion of the student internship program.
  • Internships must not displace an American worker including full or part-time, temporary or permanent.
  • Internship must not serve to fill a labor need.
  • Exist solely to assist the student intern in achieving the objectives of his/her participation in a student internship program.
  • Expose the participant to American techniques, methodologies and technology, expend up the participant’s existing knowledge and skills and not duplicate the student intern’s prior experience.
  • Not engage in clinical position or in any other kind of work that involves patient care or contact, including any work that would require student interns to provide therapy, medication, or other clinical or medical care.

to page top

Last Updated: 2/28/17